Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Good news, NO GREAT NEWS!!!

I got my lab results back today from last week and boy was I happy. In fact I was so happy, I cried. My numbers with the exception of my HDL were phenomenal. I was stunned by the HGA1c. I knew it would be down but I expect 8 or 8.5 not 6.5. What I am doing is working and no one is more surprised that I am.
I called the nurse and she was so nice and so happy for me. She said I was their star-patient. She kept me going, she was my cheerleader and I have her to thank for keeping me motivated.

I got the bolded results today. The next column is what they were on April 30th and the last is what the ADA recommends.

Total Cholesterol 144 April 241 (should be below 200)
TriGlycerides 89 April 355 (Should be below 140)
HDL 36 April 33 (Should be above 50)
LDL 90 April 137 (should be below 100)


HgA1c 6.5 April 11.5 (should be below 7)





FAST


2 PM


8 PM


Thur July 16

83

55 N

105

0

69

26 N

Fri July 17

78

55 N

88

0

84

26 N

Sat July 18

79

55 N

155

12 R

109

26 N

Sun July 19

92

55 N

NT

0

128

26 N

Mon July 20

88

55 N

110

0

90

26 N

Tues July 21

88

55 N

101

0

107

26 N

Wed July 22

78

55 N

144

8

62

26 N